Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 15 December, 2016

 

Lithics.in complies strictly with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and its amendments. Albeit collecting and using personal information is an integral part of e-commerce service, securing privacy for all users is a part of providing quality service; a kind we at Lithics.in strive to offer. Which is why we have a well-defined Privacy policy that governs what information we collect and what we do with it.

This Privacy policy is incorporated in the Terms of Use, which is a legally binding document between the User and Lithics.in. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your usage of the Website. Read this policy carefully and make sure you consent to it if you wish to use the site. If you do not agree to this policy, we’re afraid you can’t use the website. Also, the policy is subject to amendments. Please visit here regularly to be aware of changes if any.

Wayne Ventures Private Limited and its affiliate and associate companies (individually and/ or collectively, “Lithics.in”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of every “User” (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or guest) on the website, mobile sites or mobile applications of Lithics.in ("Website"). The terms "We" / "Us" / "Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Lithics.in and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself" refer to the users. 

 

Information Collected

We collect information of three kinds – Personal, Non-personal and User Content. The Personal information (pertaining to unique identity of a person) collected from Users includes, but is not limited to,

  1. Name
  2. Contact Details like address, mobile/telephone number, e-mail id, social media accounts
  3. Date of Birth
  4. Gender
  5. Internet Protocol Address
  6. Geographic location of accessing the Website
  7. Transactions on the Website

Note: Lithics.in does NOT collect or store any information relating to Credit cards, Debit cards or Bank credentials. This information does not enter our servers by any means. Such data is collected directly by Third party financial service providers like payment gateways. We, in our capacity, try to avail the services of only those financial service providers who provide the best data security. However, the security of such information is a liability of the payment gateway, NOT of Lithics.in.

The Non-personal information (as defined in IT Rules, 2011) collected by Lithics.in include, but is not limited to,

  1. Basic details like OS, screen dimension etc. of the device used to access the Website
  2. Details of telecom service provider
  3. Browser used to access the site
  4. Your activities on the site like Wishlist, Recently Viewed Products, Shopping Cart, Date, Time and Duration of Stay on the Website and other related data

The User content collected from you includes product reviews, ratings, comments, suggestions, questions, feedback surveys and other content provided by you after registering or as guest user. This information is provided solely on voluntary basis.

We collect this information either at the time of login, or by storing the activities of the user on the website, or through reviews and feedback surveys. It may also be collected from social media sites through standard privacy settings of your account and the policy of the respective site. This information is then stored and used for improving our services and in providing personalised offers. The Website does make use of cookies to improve user experience. You agree, by using the Website, to the use of cookies. Though they do not contain any sensitive information (as defined in the IT Act, 2000), it is necessary for you to accept the use of cookies for receiving the User experience that Lithics.in strives to provide.

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is authentic, up to date and correct. You are providing the Information to Lithics.in and our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees. Lithics.in and each of its entities, officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Lithics.in. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Lithics.in and each of its entities, officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy.

 

Purpose

Your Personal information is in many ways essential for rendering a service worth remembering. The purpose of collecting, storing and using this information is primary to make things easier for you and for us. We use it to; customize your experience; resolve disputes; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like pincode, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website.

 

Retention and Security

The Data thus collected is stored primarily in our cloud servers in digital format. The Website has an SSL certification that enforces data security procedures. It is of serious concern to us to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorised access or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction. When stored in the cloud server the security of the data is ensured by the third party service provider. Lithics.in avails the service of only those who follow the beat practices, like encryption and physically secure facilities, with regards to data security. However, Lithics.in is indemnified by Users in case of default on part of the server space provider. Access to personal data of users is provided only to the top managerial team and is ranked confidential. Lithics.in does not allow for any unauthorised access or dissemination of your personal information. Albeit our best efforts, it would be at your own risk to share personal information.

The personal data is retained for a time period deemed appropriate under applicable law. Non-personal information and User Content may be retained for any period at the sole discretion of Lithics.in for aforementioned purposes.

 

Sharing with Third-Party

Lithics.in, being a marketplace, avails the service of several third party companies and individuals for web hosting, serve-space, logistics, payment gateways, financial services, marketing, commercial research and development etc. Also, there might be links to third party websites and applications that are placed in Lithics.in. We share your Personal or Non-personal information or User Content with many of them. We try our best to avail services only from those who follow the best privacy and security practices. However, any default on their part cannot be the liability of Lithics.in. Also, you are required to ensure you have no objections to the privacy policy of such third party service providers. Kindly refrain from using the Website in case you do not consent.

Also, We have the right at all times to disclose any information (including the identity of the persons providing information or materials on the Website) as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or valid governmental request. This may include, without limitation, disclosure of the information in connection with investigation of alleged illegal activity or solicitation of illegal activity or in response to a lawful court order or subpoena. In addition, We can (and You hereby expressly authorize Us to) disclose any information about You to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with the investigation and/or resolution of possible crimes, especially those that may involve personal injury.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to change the information you provide us from time to time through your Account page. You can also opt out of receiving notifications, e-mails and newsletter subscriptions. You also have the right to disable cookies, although this may affect your experience on the website to a considerable extent. Moreover, you can also permanently delete your account and ALL personal information collected from you at any time. However, the nonpersonal data may be retained for development purposes. You can Contact Us for any queries regarding the Privacy Policy or any other policy of Lithics.in.

 

Addressing Grievance:

In case you find any discrepancies or have grievances with regards to your privacy or Intellectual Property infringement, feel free to contact the designated grievance officer appointed from time to time for the purpose of addressing such grievances, the details of whom are given below:

Mr. Neel Lohit Pandey
Grievance Officer, Lithics.in
 
Room No. 108, Dream Building, Gate No. 4,
Chhatra Marg, Delhi University, North Campus,
New Delhi – 110007.
 
E-mail: support@lithics.in (Subject line: Privacy Grievance)